Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  18 SENIOR  and 17 JUNIOR NATIONAL  KICKBOXING - 2012 - VISAKHAPATNAM  
     
 
  Andhra Pradesh kickboxing Association proved again by hosting the 18th Senior & 17th Junior National Kickboxing National Championship on 22-26th August 2012 at Swarna Bharathi Indoor Stadium at Visakhapatnam in a grand way says Er. S.S. Harichandan President of National Kickboxing Federation – IAKO.  
  About 855 participants and Officials taken part in this both the Championship from 22 IAKO Member State Associations and Armed/Police Unit from all over the country with great enthusiasm, say the Organising Secretary Mr. Anand Balu, General Secy of APKA. He added that for the third time he organized Kickboxing event in same venue successfully and look forward to host International event with the support of IAKO.  
  Mr. Pradyumna Behera(SAI Coach), WAKO Refere says that as the Championship Director he conducted all the competitions well in time with the support of seior and veteram members such as Mr. Montu Das(WAKO Refere) of WB, Mr. Kartik Dakua(WAKO Referee) of Odisha, Mr. P. Selvraj of Tamilnadu, Mr. Harsh Dahiya of Delhi, Mr. Pinaki Chakraborty(SAI COACH) of Tripura, Mr. Wassim Ahemed of UP, Mr. Pankaj Mahanta of Odisha, Ms. Marry Katiparambil of Pondichery, Mr. Kheteho Zhimomi of Nagaland, Mr. Tarkesh Misha of Chhatish Garh, Mr. Surinder Pal of Punjab, Ms. Shena Bedi of Punjab, Mr. Anil Kalyan of Rajasthan, Mr. Ravi C. of Karnataka, Mr. KP Natraj of Kerala, Mr. Arun Kumar of J&K, Md. Matlif of Assam Rifles, Mr. Satyendra Kumar of Uttara Khand, Mr. Biswanath of WB, Mr. Ravinder Ghole of Haryana, etc. alongwith 25 more Referee and Judges from different states.  
  Engineer S.S. Harichandan President of IAKO inaugurated te Championship along with many Hon’ble MLA of AP and other dignitaries on 23rd August 2012 followed by excellent Cultural Prgogrammes along with the Affrical Tribal Dance by the Cobra Raju & Team.  
  On Closing Ceremony Hon’b’e Minister of Ports & Infrastructures Shri Ganta Narsimha Rao presented all the Trophies to the winning Teams as follows.  
 
17TH JUNIOR TEAM CHAMPION HARYANA
RUNNERS UP PUNJAB
2ND RUNNERS UP ANDHRA PRADESH
18TH SENIOR TEAM CHAMPION ASSAM RIFLES
RUNNERS UP DELHI
2ND RUNNERS UP PUNJAB
BEST FIGHTER MALE SACHIN PANWAR - ODISHA
BEST FIGHTER FEMALE NAVNEET KAUR - PUNJAB
BEST HOST TEAM ANDHRA PRADESH
 
     
  MEDAL TALLY 17TH JUNIOR  
  MEDAL TALLY 18TH SENIOR  
     
     
 
 
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
   
         
 
 
BACK TO HOME
 
  © Copyright 2008 Indian Association of Kickboxing Organisations. | HOW TO JOIN | LINKS Designed & Developed by luminousinfoways.com